Access to and use of The Buy Fuel Doctor Website (“this/the website”), which is currently accessible via the domain name of buyfueldoctor.com.au, is provided subject to the terms and conditions and the privacy policy (“Documents”) as listed on this website.

Please read these Documents carefully as use of this website for any purpose, including provision of your personal information, constitutes full acceptance of the terms and conditions and the privacy policy.

For purposes of this Document, “Buy Fuel Doctor” and “Bright Viper” (“us”, “we”, “our”, etc) shall include Bright Viper Pty Ltd and its divisions, subsidiaries, successors, parent companies, and their employees, partners, principals, agents, and representatives, and any third-party providers or sources of information or data.

Bright Viper is committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping that information safe. We strive to take all reasonable steps to fulfil this commitment and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (“The Act”), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), including to:

  • Manage your personal information openly and transparently;
  • Collect personal information in accordance with this policy and to offer you the highest quality service and customer experience;
  • Tell you how we may use your personal information;
  • Tell you that we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as mentioned in this privacy policy;
  • Respond to any request by you not to receive direct marketing from us;
  • Make sure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up to date, and complete;
  • Keep your personal information safe; and
  • Where appropriate, allow you to access and correct your personal information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Bright Viper does not collect personally identifying information about any individual at any of its websites, except when knowingly provided by the individual. This is done via voluntary submission and you always have the option not to provide the information we request. There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information but if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide the information, goods, or services that you request.

Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you, we may request that you provide some or all of the following information:

  • Personally identifying information including but not limited to your name, home address, date of birth, driver’s licence;
  • Contact information including but not limited to your phone number/s, email address, mailing address;
  • Identifying information about your business including but not limited to the registered business name, ABN/ACN, business address, type of business;
  • Information that may assist us when you, or your business, are considering a finance or credit arrangement, including your credit history, credit card or bank details, purchase history, transaction details, loan and credit information; and
  • Product or services preference information.

We may collect this information in varying ways:

  • Directly from you in person or over the phone;
  • When you interact with any Bright Viper website in any way including but not limited to placing an order; or
  • From other third-party sources.

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from the relevant individual to whom that information relates. You represent and warrant to us that where you provide personal or business information to us, you are authorised to provide the information to us, and the information provided is your personal or business information only.

Sometimes personal information about you that we have not requested or solicited may be received by us. If this occurs, we will only hold such information where it is necessary to our relationship with you. If we determine that the information received is not necessary to our relationship with you, then we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the information as soon as practicable. Any determination regarding whether or not the information is required to be held by us will be made within a reasonable period after it is received. Any information that has not been requested but is subsequently held by us will be subject to this privacy policy.

In addition to other consents provided by you, by accepting the terms of this privacy policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this privacy policy.

Browser Level Information & Cookies

Bright Viper’s web servers automatically collect information about a site user’s IP address, browser type, and referrer. This information is provided by every user’s browser and is automatically logged by most websites. We collect this information in a database and it is used in an aggregated and anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our websites.

A cookie is a small data file that most websites write to your computer’s hard drive when you visit such sites. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user session code, that the site uses to track the pages you have visited in an anonymous manner and keeps session information so your online transactions are accurate. We may use cookies solely to track user traffic patterns throughout our websites and to allow you access to certain sections of the site.

Any data we collect and/or store from cookies is used in a totally anonymous way and we do not correlate this information with personal data of any user. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, or to refuse all cookies. However, if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our website, you may not be able to use certain features.

Links to Other Websites

The website may contain links to other websites, content, or resources which are owned or operated by third parties and/or third-party advertising or other content. Such sites linked from the website are not under our control, and we do not assume any responsibility or liability for any communications or materials available at such linked sites. You access linked websites at your own risk. You should carefully review the terms of use and privacy policies of all other parties’ websites that you visit.

Use of Your Personal Information

We collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for various purposes, including but not limited to the following:

  • Creating and maintaining a client account with us;
  • Offering and providing products or services to you;
  • Facilitating and processing your orders and payments;
  • Facilitating your entry into any competitions run by us or through our website and third-party platforms;
  • Responding to your queries or requests, managing customer complaints, or requesting feedback or reviews;
  • Providing to third-party suppliers or deliverers of our goods or services as required;
  • Providing to third-party banking, credit reporting, or fraud protection providers as required;
  • Providing to any third-party service providers assisting us in providing and improving our services to you, including analysing sales trends, developing products and services, and marketing our products and services to you;
  • Sending a regular newsletter about our products or services;
  • Sending direct marketing information about an event, sponsorship, or special offer on our products or services or those of our third-party service providers;
  • Creating targeted advertising campaigns on various platforms;
  • Providing to third-party service providers for use in direct marketing information about an event, sponsorship, or special offer on their products or services;
  • Preventing fraud or other criminal activities;
  • Providing and/or assigning the personal information, content, agreements, and rights collected from you to a third party if Bright Viper merges, sells, or otherwise changes control of our business or this website;
  • Assisting us to monitor and improve our products and services, and for administrative purposes, including but not limited to staff training, risk management, record keeping, debt collection, product and services development, planning and research; and
  • Complying with our legal obligations and providing to regulatory bodies or law enforcement agents for legal and security purposes, or where necessary to prevent a threat to life or health.

Bright Viper appreciates any suggestions (or “unsolicited ideas”) you may have regarding any aspect of the business, our websites, or our products and services. If you communicate with us in any manner including but not limited to verbally, website contact form, or social media, your communications will not be regarded as confidential and will become the property of Bright Viper. You automatically grant an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, world-wide licence to Bright Viper Pty Ltd to use, copy, display, and distribute the content of your communication and to prepare derivative works of the content or incorporate the content into other works in order to publish and promote such content without restriction or any obligation to compensate you. This may include, but is not limited to, publishing testimonials on this website and developing your ideas and suggestions for improved products and services.

If we use your information for a purpose not listed above, it will either be for a purpose which is related to the original purpose you provided the information for or a purpose which you would expect.

As explained in this privacy policy, we may share your personal information with third-party suppliers or service providers. By accepting this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you consent to your personal information being shared with these third-party suppliers or service providers. Where third-party suppliers or service providers supply or perform services for us, those third parties may be required to collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information. If that becomes the case, those third parties must also comply with the APPs (or other equivalent legislation).

There may be circumstances where disclosure of your personal information may be required to an overseas third party, for example, where we have a database or web server hosted outside Australia, where any of our third-party services are provided virtually, or where you are interacting with an application which is based overseas. Prior to us disclosing your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas third party complies with the APPs (or other equivalent legislation).

The countries we are most likely to send your personal information to include the United States of America, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, and countries in the European Union.

While all reasonable care is taken to protect your personal information on our websites, unfortunately no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be absolutely secure. As such, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online, and especially information you send to us via email as there is no way to protect that information while in transit. Once we receive your personal information, we will endeavour to protect it as required by the APPs but cannot guarantee protection against circumstances outside our control.

The Act contains certain exemptions which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise. Any such exemptions under The Act will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Direct Marketing

By providing your personal information to us or by accepting the terms of this privacy policy, or both, you consent to your personal information being used for direct marketing purposes, including as described above. You can opt out of or unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from us by emailing us at privacy@brightviper.com.au, selecting “unsubscribe” in any email sent via our mailing list service, or replying to any such email (unless the email is from a no-reply@ email address as these are un-monitored) . If you make a request to opt out or unsubscribe, we will endeavour to action that request as soon as practicable. Due to some automated or scheduled events (including but not limited to, scheduled newsletter services, promotions, and third-party services) you may still receive some direct marketing after making such a request. You can also opt out of or unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from any third-party provider by contacting them directly.

Accessing Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that when we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information from you, it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

It is incumbent on you to also take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use, and disclose it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

You can ensure this information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date by logging in to your account with us and checking the information yourself, or by emailing us at privacy@brightviper.com.au, confirming your identity, and providing any updated details as soon as possible after any such update.

If we believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant, or misleading, or you request a correction to any of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. If your personal information has been previously disclosed to any third-party providers, then, upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the corrections unless such notice is impracticable or unlawful.

You can also request to access any of your personal information that we hold by making a request via email at privacy@brightviper.com.au and confirming your identity. There are some circumstances that may prevent us from providing such access, including but not limited to, where such access would pose a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact the privacy of another person.

Where possible, we will respond to any access and/or correction requests within a reasonable period of time after the request is made, and will take all reasonable steps to provide you with such access or to make such corrections. If we are unable to provide access to your personal information or to make any requested corrections for any reason, we will provide you with a written notice confirming the reason for this action. While we will not charge you for making an access request for your personal information, we may recover reasonable costs from you for supplying the access and/or personal information requested.

Making a Complaint

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, then you are entitled to make a complaint. If you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us at privacy@brightviper.com.au and provide as much detail as possible. We will do our best to respond to your concerns as quickly as possible and provide any reasonable remedy, where applicable.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have the complaint heard and determined.

Document Review

All Documents listed on this website may be amended at any time. Wherever possible, we will take reasonable measures to inform you of updates or amendments, however for future use of this website and/or future orders, these Documents may be different and we recommend to read them carefully each time you perform an action that constitutes agreement of these Documents. Your continued use of this website following such amendment of these Documents will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the amended Documents.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us as below:

Bright Viper Pty Ltd
PO Box 787, Mount Ommaney, QLD, 4074.
privacy@brightviper.com.au
+61 491 626 016

The Best Protection Available Today!

Order your Fuel Doctor today to protect your engine and fuel system as soon as possible. Use it in every fill up and safeguard your car against water and fungal contamination!

Order Yours Now!